Optical Fiber Specifications

Now in all Incab cables – latest Ultra fiber from Corning.

  — Signal attenuation at least 10% lower than standard fibers*
  — 10 times more resistant to bending than standard fiber*
  — 100% compatible with other single-mode fibers


*Standard fiber Corning SMF28e+ — type “A” on the label.


By default we use Corning optical fiber in manufacturing, however, at the client’s request, we can produce cable with fiber from another supplier.


Optical Fiber Specifications:
Fiber type U-type N-type G.657A2 G.657B3 G.657A1
Fiber brand Corning
SMF 28 Ultra
Corning LEAF ClearCurve LBL ClearCurve ZBL ClearCurve XB
ITU recommendation G.657A1 G.652D G.655 G.657A2/B2 G.657B3 G.657A1
Dimensional Specifications
Core-Clad Concentricity 0,5 0,5 0,5 0,5 0,5
Cladding Diameter 125±0,7 125±0,7 125±0,7 125±0,7 125±1
Cladding Non-Circularity 0,7 0,7 0,7 0,7 0,7
Coating Diameter 242±5 245±5 242±5 242±5 242±5
Transmission Specifications
Wavelength, nmм 1310… 1625 1550 1310… 1625 1310… 1625 1310… 1625
Maximum Attenuation (dB/km):
1310 nm wavelength 0,32 0,35 0,35 0,35
1383 nm wavelength 0,32 0,35 0,35 0,35
1490 nm wavelength 0,21 0,24 0,24 0,24
1550 nm wavelength 0,18 0,22 0,20 0,20 0,20
1625 nm wavelength 0,20 0,24 0,23 0,23 0,23
Dispersion ps/(nm*km)
1310 nm wavelength
1550 nm wavelength 18 4 18 18 18
1625 nm wavelength 22 10 23 23 23
Polarization Mode Dispersion (PMD), ps/√km 0,1 0,1 0,2 0,2 0,1
Zero Dispersion 0,092 0,092 0,092 0,089
Zero Dispersion Wavelength, nm 1310…1324 1304…1324 1304…1324 1304…1324
Cable Cutoff Wavelength, nm 1260 1480 1260 1260 1260
Mode-Field Diameter, (μm)
1310 nm wavelength 9,2±0,4 8,6±0,4 8,6±0,4 8,6±0,4
1550 nm wavelength 10,4±0,5 9,6±0,4 9,6±0,5 9,65±0,5 9,8±0,5
Macrobend Loss, dB, λ=1550 nm/1625 nm
(1 turn х ø10,0 mm), dB: 0,5/1,5 0,5/1,5
(1 turn х ø7,5mm), dB 0,4/0,8
(1 turn х ø5,0 mm), dB 0,1/0,3
(100 turns х ø 60 mm), dB 0,05/0,05
Fiber type ‘M’ Type ‘G’ Type
ОМ2 ОМ3 (on request) ОМ4 (on request)
Fiber brand Corning ClearCurve OM2 Corning ClearCurve OM3 Corning ClearCurve OM4 Corning 62,5/125
ITU recommendation G.651 IEC 60793-2-10
Dimensional Specifications
Core Diameter 50,0±2,5 62,5±3,0
Core-Clad Concentricity 1,5 3
Cladding Diameter 125±1 125±2
Cladding Non-Circularity 1 2
Coating Diameter 242±5 245±5
Transmission Specifications
Wavelength, nm 1300 1300
Maximum Attenuation (dB/km)
850 nm wavelength 2,3 3
1300 nm wavelength 0,6 0,7
Numerical Aperture 0,200±0,015 0,275±0,015
Brandwith, MHz
850 nm wavelength 700 1500 3500 200
1300 nm wavelength 500 500 500 500
Effective Group Index of Retraction
850 nm wavelength 1,482 1,496
1300 nm wavelength 1,477 1,491
Attenuation to macrobending (2 turns on a bend former, radius of 15 mm), dB:
at a wavelength of 850 nm 0,1
at a wavelength of 1300 nm 0,3